Introduction to FMEE and FMES
Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) Product introduction: Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) is a colorless, clear and transparent liquid, which becomes viscous or even solidifies when the temperature is low. The industrial product content of fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate-FMEE is 70%, which is a non-ionic surfactant!
Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylates The main application of FMEE: Among non-ionic surfactants, fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylates (FMEE) are the most effective surfactants for removing grease and wax. It is 1.5 times of fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether and 2.5 times of triethanolamine oleic acid soap. In terms of wax removal, the wax removal ability of fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) is 1.6 times that of fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether and 1.4 times that of triethanolamine oleic acid soap.
Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylates (FMEE) are widely used in the preparation of dewaxing water, degreasing agents and related cleaning agents. Generally, there is no need to add other surfactants to compound. FMEE is especially suitable for industrial cleaning processes. In addition to oil and wax. Its applications include cleaning of floors, steel, textiles and other fields.
Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) is also widely used in emulsifier products. Such as the preparation of fatty acids, fatty acid methyl ester sulfonates, alkanolamides.
Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) in the cosmetics industry can be used as a solvent for fragrances after finishing, a hair brightener in shampoos, as a leather fatliquor, lubricant, and epoxy soybean plasticizer Agent.
Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate FMEE use process: Dilute 70% high concentration fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) to a content of 10%-25%, which can be used as a conventional dewaxing and dewaxing For industrial cleaning agents such as oil, degreasing and dewaxing water, if FMEE is used in combination with other additives, the performance will be better, and the amount of FMEE will be reduced. Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) is a typical non-ionic surfactant. It is prepared by directly adding fatty acid methyl esters with ethylene oxide (EO) under the action of corresponding catalysts. Compared with fatty alcohol ethoxylate (AE), it has the characteristics of low foaming, cheap, fast water solubility, strong oil solubilization ability, less skin irritation, low ecological toxicity, and good biodegradability; it is a new type It can be commonly used in detergents, cleaning agents and other new, safe, efficient and environmentally friendly high-quality special-effect surfactants.
At the same time, our company also sells its sister product FMES (sodium sulfonate of fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate) from stock. Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate sulfonate (FMES) is an anionic surfactant with superior performance. It is a product after sulfonating FMEE. FMES has high dispersibility and good degreasing and dewaxing effects. It has many advantages such as excellent alkali resistance and low foam. The main performance of FMES is: 1, good washing performance, can maintain good washing performance in cold water and hard water, FMES detergency in soft water is also higher than LAS and AES, the gap is more obvious in hard water. 2. Good alkali resistance, resistance to hot alkali at 100°C up to 50g/L, resistance to hot alkali at 40°C up to 150g/L, suitable for direct mixing with sodium silicate or soda ash in washing powder formulations, and also suitable for alkaline washing Liquid formula. 3. FMES’s lime soap dispersing power is as high as 310ppm (LAS’ lime soap dispersing power is only 98ppm, AES lime soap dispersing power is 203ppm). FMES has excellent dispersing performance and is suitable for cleaning working fluids with small liquor ratios. Dirt is evenly dispersed in the cleaning solution to prevent anti-contamination.
Currently commonly used surfactants, such as: AEO-9, TX, OP series products are fatty alcohol or nonylphenol ethoxylates. The biggest drawback of the above products is poor dispersion and easy removal of oil Anti-staining is on the surface of the equipment or the items to be cleaned. Therefore, the final effect of degreasing and wax removal is relatively poor. At the same time, the above products must be compounded with a variety of surfactants to achieve a more ideal degreasing and wax removal. Effect. However, FMEE or FMES solves the above defects, and it can have a better degreasing and wax removal effect without compounding. FMEE and FMES provide a more ideal new choice for the cleaning industry!