Spot standard for caprylic acid glyceride
Glycerol caprylate (GTCC)
In cosmetics, GTCC can replace a variety of oils, used as a softening agent and fat-enriching agent, and can also be used as a carrier and diluent to be added to active agents or conditioning agents such as alcohol. Cosmetics using GTCC can avoid the use of antioxidants and other stabilizers, and will not cause adverse side effects.
Glycerol caprylate GTCC has a low viscosity and can be used as a base material for moisturizing factors, a stabilizer for cosmetics, an antifreeze, and a homogenizer.
Chemical composition: glyceryl tricaprylate and glyceryl tricaprylate
Molecular weight of caprylic acid glyceride: 500
Caprylic acid glyceride is a mixed triester of glycerol and medium-carbon fatty acids in vegetable oil. It is a colorless, odorless, low-viscosity lipophilic emollient with high oxidation resistance. To
Appearance and smell: odorless, colorless or light yellow transparent oily liquid
Acid value: ≤0.5mgKOH/g
Iodine value: ≤0.5gI2/100g
Saponification value: 325-360
Specific gravity (d20): 0.92-0.96
Yunnan Guizhou Sichuan Guangxi Shaanxi Gansu Qinghai Hunan Guangdong Guangzhou Kunming Qujing Yuxi Zhaotong City Baoshan Lijiang Pu’er Lincang Dehong Nujiang Diqing Shangri-La Dali Chuxiong Honghewen Shanxi Shuangbanna
Grade: How much is the price of humectant caprylic acid glyceride, cosmetic grade caprylic acid glyceride, daily chemical grade caprylic glyceride; bulk raw material caprylic glyceride wholesale and small retail
Glyceryl caprylate GTCC has been included in the classification and code standards of food additives; it has been widely used in food, medicine, cosmetics and other industries and has been proven to have no irritation to the human body.
Widely used in sunscreen oils, creams and lotions; after-sun protective creams and lotions; used in hair modification oils, creams and hair oils, which can make the hair shiny, smooth and easy to comb; bath oils; skin care oils and nutrient solutions; face washes Milk, creams and lotions; baby skin oils, creams and lotions; cosmetic creams, sticks, medicines. It makes the skin smooth and shiny, the nutrients are easily absorbed by the skin, and it plays a very good role in the uniformity and fineness of the cosmetics.
This product can also be used in lipstick, lipstick, and shaving cream to change the dispersion and gloss of cosmetics.
Generally recommended dosage: 1~15%
Packing: This product is packed in polyethylene plastic drums, with a net weight of 50 kg per drum, and iron drums with a net weight of 200 kg per drum.
Storage: This product should be stored in a dark, clean, cool, dry place, and airtight.