FMEE fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate
Introduction to FMEE and FMES
Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) Product introduction: Fatty acid Methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) is a colorless, clear and transparent liquid, which becomes viscous or even solidifies when the temperature is low. The industrial product content of fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate-FMEE is 70%, which is a non-ionic surfactant!
Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylates FMEE main application: in non-ionic Among the surfactants, fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) is currently a surfactant with good oil and wax removal ability. Its oil removal ability is 1.5 times that of fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether and that of triethanolamine oleic acid soap. 2.5 times. In terms of wax removal, the wax removal ability of fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) is 1.6 times that of fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether and 1.4 times that of triethanolamine oleic acid soap.
Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) is widely used in removing The preparation of wax water, degreasing agent and related cleaning agents generally does not need to add other surfactants. FMEE is especially suitable for degreasing and dewaxing in the industrial cleaning process. Its applications include cleaning of floors, steel, textiles and other fields.
Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) is also widely used Emulsifier products. Such as the preparation of fatty acids, fatty acid methyl ester sulfonates, alkanolamides.
Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) in the cosmetics industry , After finishing processing, it can be used as a solvent for spices, as a hair brightener in shampoos, as a leather fatliquor, lubricant, and epoxy soy plasticizer.
Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate FMEE use process: 70 % High concentration of fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) diluted to 10%-25% content, can be used as a conventional dewaxing water, degreasing agent, degreasing and dewaxing water and other industrial cleaning agents, if FMEE and When other additives are used together, the performance will be better, and the dosage of FMEE will be reduced. Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate (FMEE) is a typical non-ionic surfactant. It is prepared by directly adding fatty acid methyl esters with ethylene oxide (EO) under the action of corresponding catalysts. Compared with fatty alcohol ethoxylate (AE), it has the characteristics of low foaming, cheap, fast water solubility, strong oil solubilization ability, less skin irritation, low ecological toxicity, and good biodegradability; it is a new type It can be commonly used in detergents, cleaning agents and other new, safe, efficient and environmentally friendly high-quality special-effect surfactants.
At the same time, our company also sells its sister product FMES (fatty acid methyl Sodium sulfonate of ester ethoxylate). Fatty acid methyl ester ethoxylate sulfonate (FMES) is an anionic surfactant with superior performance. It is a product after sulfonating FMEE. FMES has high dispersibility and good degreasing and dewaxing effects. It has many advantages such as excellent alkali resistance and low foam. The main performance of FMES is: 1, good washing performance, can maintain good washing performance in cold water and hard water, FMES detergency in soft water is also higher than LAS and AES, the gap is more obvious in hard water. 2. Good alkali resistance, resistance to hot alkali at 100°C up to 50g/L, resistance to hot alkali at 40°C up to 150g/L, suitable for direct mixing with sodium silicate or soda ash in washing powder formulations, and also suitable for alkaline washing Liquid formula. 3. FMES’s lime soap dispersing power is as high as 310ppm (LAS’ lime soap dispersing power is only 98ppm, AES lime soap dispersing power is 203ppm). FMES has excellent dispersing performance and is suitable for cleaning working fluids with small liquor ratios. Dirt is evenly dispersed in the cleaning solution to prevent anti-contamination.
Currently commonly used surfactants, such as: AEO-9, TX, OP series products are ethoxylates of fatty alcohols or nonylphenols. The biggest drawback of the above products is poor dispersibility. The removed oil is easy to contaminate the surface of the equipment or the items to be cleaned. Therefore, remove the oil and remove the oil. The final effect of wax is relatively poor. At the same time, the above products must be compounded with a variety of surfactants to achieve an ideal degreasing and wax removal effect. However, FMEE or FMES solves the above defects, and it can have a better degreasing and wax removal effect without compounding. FMEE and FMES provide a more ideal new choice for the cleaning industry!