Hotline
Morpholine

Dabco RP204

Overview:

Product name: Dabco RP204

Alias: Dabco RP204, reactive tertiary amine catalyst, reactive catalyst, Dabco reactive catalyst

Product description: DABCO RP204 large sponge low odor polyurethane catalyst

 

Product properties:

Appearance: colorless liquid

Viscosity (25℃, mPa.s): 150

Density (25℃, g/cm3): 0.997

Water solubility: soluble in water

Flash point (PMCC, ℃): 124

Hydroxyl value (mgKOH/g): 640

 

Product Usage:

Dabco RP204 is a reactive tertiary amine catalyst used to balance the reaction of carbamate and urea, with high catalytic efficiency and a wide range of use;

The dosage range of Dabco RP204 catalyst for flexible polyurethane foam in different density ranges is 40%-70% of Dabco 33LV;

Dabco RP204 can even the density of cells, stabilize the foam performance, and basically have no VOC emissions.

 

Introduction:

DABCO RP204 low odor catalyst is a high efficiency, low odor polyurethane foaming catalyst. Because it contains reactive functional groups, it can react with isocyanate to reduce the odor of polyurethane foaming products. DABCO RP204 low odor catalyst has good process operation tolerance and can be used to produce low density odor polyurethane soft bulk sponges with different densities. The dosage is about 40-70% of standard liquid amine (DABCO 33-LV).

 

Typical physical properties table:

Appearance colorless transparent liquid

Specific gravity 1.0

Viscosity@25℃ mPa.s 150

Water soluble at 25℃, completely dissolved

Flash point, ℃ >100

 

Features:

Low odor balanced catalyst can increase the latitude of process operation

Good foam stability, reduce density distribution and increase foam height

Reactive polyurethane catalyst

Wide coverage density range: 7-35Kg/m3

 

Recommendations:

DABCO RP204 low odor catalyst can be used in various applications of polyurethane foam bulk sponge. The dosage varies with the formula and foaming equipment.

DABCO RP204 low-odor catalyst can also be used in low-odor polyurethane hard foam, polyurethane sealant, polyurethane waterproof coating, polyurethane insulation tube/board, polyurethane board and other products.

 

Shelf life:

Keep unopened for two years

 

Storage and transportation:

Should be sealed and stored in a dry, cool and ventilated warehouse

 

package:

200KG/drum Storage: It is recommended to store in a dry and cool area with proper ventilation. After the original packaging, please fasten the packaging cover as soon as possible to prevent the water and other substances from mixing into the product and affecting its performance. Store in a cool, dry place, keep the container sealed and avoid contact with oxides. Do not breathe dust, avoid skin and mucous membrane contact. Smoking, eating and drinking are prohibited in the workplace. After work, shower and change clothes. Store contaminated clothing separately and wash it before reuse. Maintain good hygiene habits. The company recommends that all polyurethane catalysts be stored in a dry, cool and properly ventilated place. All storage containers must be well sealed to avoid contact with water or other influential substances, because this may change the performance of the product in use. The storage temperature is 10°C to 30°C. Lower or higher temperatures are not suitable and should be avoided as much as possible.

Tags:
Prev:
Next: